首页
动态
干货
百科
花园
设置
简体中文

Aeonium arboreum – Pinwheel Desert Rose

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月25日
Scientific Name
Aeonium arboreum (L.) Webb & Berthel

Common Names
Thickleaf Aeonium, Pinwheel Desert Rose, Fisiulera, Tree Aeonium, Tree Anemone, Houseleek Tree, Irish Rose
Synonyms
Sempervivum arboreum, Aeonium korneliuslemsii
Scientific Classification
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Flower
Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mid spring to early summer
Description
Aeonium arboreum is a medium-green succulent which forms branched stems, up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall, looking like a miniature tree. Rosettes are formed at the ends of the stems. They grow quickly and produce abundant yellow flowers form long clusters in mid spring to early summer.

How to Grow and Care
Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool (65–75˚F / 18–24˚C) and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or two. Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.
Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Take cuttings when the plant is actively growing, usually fall in USDA zones 9 through 11. Aeoniums go dormant in summer; cuttings taken while plants are dormant don’t root. Each leaf rosette dies after it blooms.
Origin
Native to North Africa and Canary Islands.
0
0
干货
评论
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px
还没有人评论,快来抢沙发!
刚刚 回复
最新干货
推荐干货
举报 反馈

您有什么意见或建议,欢迎给我们留言。

请输入内容
下载绿手指 APP

扫二维码,下载绿手指 APP,手机上查看更多内容 ٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二维码

打开APP扫二维码,直接查看他的主页

切换语言
设置
VIP
退出登录
分享

分享好文,绿手指(GFinger)养花助手见证你的成长。

请前往电脑端操作

请前往电脑端操作

转发
插入话题
提醒好友
发布
/
提交成功 提交失败 最大图片质量 成功 警告 啊哦! 出了点小问题 转发成功 举报 转发 显示更多 _zh 干货 求助 动态 刚刚 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加图片 评论 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px 最少上传一张图片 请输入内容