首页
动态
干货
百科
花园
设置
简体中文

Calceolaria integrifolia – Lady’s Slipper

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月25日
Scientific Name
Calceolaria integrifolia Murr.

Calceolaria integrifolia Murr.



Common Names
Lady’s Slipper, Slipper Flower, Slipperwort, Golden Mugget, Pocketbook Plant, Pouch Flower, Bush Slipperwort
Synonyms
Calceolaria ferruginosa, Calceolaria robusta, Calceolaria rugosa, Calceolaria salviifolia, Fagelia integrifolia
Scientific Classification
Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria

Flower
Color: Rich yellow
Bloom Time: Spring to the autumn
Description
Calceolaria integrifolia is a small shrubby plant up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall. Its leaves are highly veined, slightly sticky, and have a puckered texture. The flowers are rich yellow, usually patterned with red or brown spots. The flowers will appear in clusters of pouch-shaped blooms. The plant flowers from spring to the autumn.

How to Grow and Care
While this annual can be grown both indoors and out, the most popular use may be as a potted houseplant. Once you look into the native environment for this bright flower, you’ll know how to grow Pocketbook Plant. It comes from Central and South America in the cooler plains areas where water and bright sunlight aren’t so abundant. Calceolaria care works best when you try to imitate its native home.
Keep the plant near a bright window, but out of direct sunlight. If your only window is on a bright southern exposure, hang a sheer curtain between the plant and outdoors to filter the brightest rays. Northern windows and tables away from the light source are more hospitable for these plants.
Pocketbook Plant care includes carefully monitoring the water supply. These plants don’t do well with too much moisture on their roots. Give the plants a thorough watering, then let the pots drain in the sink for about 10 minutes. Allow the soil to dry out until the surface is dry before watering again.
Origin
Native to Chile.
0
0
干货
评论
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px
还没有人评论,快来抢沙发!
刚刚 回复
最新干货
推荐干货
相关干货
举报 反馈

您有什么意见或建议,欢迎给我们留言。

请输入内容
下载绿手指 APP

扫二维码,下载绿手指 APP,手机上查看更多内容 ٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二维码

打开APP扫二维码,直接查看他的主页

切换语言
设置
VIP
退出登录
分享

分享好文,绿手指(GFinger)养花助手见证你的成长。

请前往电脑端操作

请前往电脑端操作

转发
插入话题
提醒好友
发布
/
提交成功 提交失败 最大图片质量 成功 警告 啊哦! 出了点小问题 转发成功 举报 转发 显示更多 _zh 干货 求助 动态 刚刚 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加图片 评论 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px 最少上传一张图片 请输入内容