首页
动态
干货
百科
花园
设置
简体中文

Vachellia karroo – Sweet Thorn

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月29日
Scientific Name
Vachellia karroo (Hayne) Banfi & Galasso

Common Names
Sweet Thorn, Common Acacia, Karoo Thorn
Synonyms
Acacia karroo (basionym), Acacia capensis, Acacia dekindtiana, Acacia hirtella, Acacia inconflagrabilis, Acacia reticulata, Mimosa reticulata
Scientific Classification
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Acacieae
Genus: Vachellia

Flower
Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Early summer
Description
Vachellia karroo is a shrub or small to medium-sized tree which grows up to 40 feet (12 m) tall. It has a rounded crown, branching fairly low down on the trunk. It is variable in shape and size. The bark is red on young branches, darkening and becoming rough with age. Sometimes an attractive reddish color can be seen in the deep bark fissures The leaves are finely textured and dark green. The thorns are paired, grayish to white and are long and straight. On mature trees, the thorns may be quite short. The flowers appear in early summer in a mass of yellow pompons. The seed pods are narrow, flat and crescent shaped. They are green when young becoming brown and dry.

How to Grow and Care
Acacia requires full sunlight and grows in nearly any type of soil, including sand, clay, or soil that is highly alkaline or acidic. Although Acacia prefers well-drained soil, it tolerates muddy soil for short periods of time. Acacia is basically a plant-it-and-forget-it type of tree, although a young tree may need protection from wildlife while it develops its defense system. During the first year, the tree benefits from an orchid fertilizer every three to four weeks. After that time, you can feed the tree a general purpose fertilizer once every year, but it isn’t an absolute requirement. Acacia requires little or no water.
Acacia may need occasional pruning during the dry months. Avoid pruning leafy, green areas and trim only dead growth.
Although the tree is disease-resistant, it can sometimes be affected by a fungal disease known as anthracnose. Additionally, watch for pests such as aphids, thrips, mites and scale.
Origin
Native to southern Africa from southern Angola east to Mozambique, and south to South Africa.
0
0
干货
评论
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px
还没有人评论,快来抢沙发!
刚刚 回复
最新干货
推荐干货
举报 反馈

您有什么意见或建议,欢迎给我们留言。

请输入内容
下载绿手指 APP

扫二维码,下载绿手指 APP,手机上查看更多内容 ٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二维码

打开APP扫二维码,直接查看他的主页

切换语言
设置
VIP
退出登录
分享

分享好文,绿手指(GFinger)养花助手见证你的成长。

请前往电脑端操作

请前往电脑端操作

转发
插入话题
提醒好友
发布
/
提交成功 提交失败 最大图片质量 成功 警告 啊哦! 出了点小问题 转发成功 举报 转发 显示更多 _zh 干货 求助 动态 刚刚 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加图片 评论 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px 最少上传一张图片 请输入内容