首页
动态
干货
百科
花园
设置
简体中文

Calliandra haematocephala – Red Powder Puff

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月25日
Scientific Name
Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.

Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.


Common Names
Red Powder Puff, Powder Puff Tree
Synonyms
Calliandra haematocephala var. haematocephala, Calliandra inaequilatera, Calliandra novaesii, Feuilleea haematocephala, Anneslia haematocephala
Scientific Classification
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Ingeae
Genus: Calliandra
Flower
Color: Red
Bloom Time: Fall and winter
Description
Calliandra haematocephala is a spreading well-branched shrub or small tree, up to 15 feet (4.5 m) tall. Branches are brown, cylindric, and rough. Leaves are pinnately compound, oblong, acute, with 5 to 10 pairs of glossy green leaflets. Flowers are clustered in globose heads, up to 3 inches (7 cm) across. Stamens are numerous, long and silky, very brilliant, pink to red.
How to Grow and Care
Powder Puff plants are not especially difficult to grow indoors, but it can be tricky coaxing them to bloom. They prefer regular moisture, high humidity, bright light and high temperatures. In the absence of these conditions, they will not grow as vigorously and will likely not bloom at all. If you have a conservatory or sunroom, you’ll likely have more success.
Powder Puffs are not especially susceptible to pests, but will sometimes suffer from infestations of mealybugs, aphids, and mites. Signs of infestation include tiny webs on plants, clumps of white “powdery” residue, or visible insects on the plant. Treat infestations as soon as possible to prevent them from spreading to the rest of your collection. As always, start with the least toxic treatment option first, only progressing to more serious chemicals if your initial efforts fail.
Repot in the early spring (when you take cuttings). In their native habitat, Powder Puff plants grow to medium-sized shrubs or small trees, depending on the year-round conditions and species. Indoors, they won’t become that large, but if your plant is very healthy and thriving, it can easily outgrow your pot and overpower the space. To keep it smaller, only repot every other year.
Origin
Native to tropical America.
0
0
干货
评论
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px
还没有人评论,快来抢沙发!
刚刚 回复
最新干货
推荐干货
相关干货
2017年07月19日
0
0
2018年05月27日
0
0
举报 反馈

您有什么意见或建议,欢迎给我们留言。

请输入内容
下载绿手指 APP

扫二维码,下载绿手指 APP,手机上查看更多内容 ٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二维码

打开APP扫二维码,直接查看他的主页

切换语言
设置
VIP
退出登录
分享

分享好文,绿手指(GFinger)养花助手见证你的成长。

请前往电脑端操作

请前往电脑端操作

转发
插入话题
提醒好友
发布
/
提交成功 提交失败 最大图片质量 成功 警告 啊哦! 出了点小问题 转发成功 举报 转发 显示更多 _zh 干货 求助 动态 刚刚 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加图片 评论 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px 最少上传一张图片 请输入内容