首页
动态
干货
百科
花园
设置
简体中文

Magnolia liliiflora – Lily Magnolia

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月26日
Scientific Name
Magnolia liliiflora Desr.

Magnolia liliiflora Desr.



Common Names
Lily Magnolia, Purple Lily Magnolia, Mulan Мagnolia, Purple Magnolia, Red Magnolia, Tulip Magnolia, Jane Magnolia, Woody Orchid
Synonyms
Lassonia quinquepeta, Magnolia atropurpurea, Magnolia discolor, Magnolia gracilis, Magnolia obovata var. liliiflora, Magnolia plena, Magnolia polytepala, Magnolia purpurea var. liliiflora, Magnolia quinquepeta, Talauma sieboldii, Yulania japonica var. purpurea, Yulania liliiflora
Scientific Classification
Family: Magnoliaceae
Subfamily: Magnolioideae
Genus: Magnolia
Subgenus: Magnolia
Section: Magnolia

Flower
Color: Pink to purplish
Bloom Time: Spring
Description
Magnolia liliiflora is a bushy, rounded deciduous shrub which gets up to 13 feet (4 m) high with a spread about the same. The leaves are large, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and 4 inches (10 cm) wide. The goblet shaped fragrant flowers are pink to purplish, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) across and produced in spring and sporadically through the summer.

How to Grow and Care
Although different species of Magnolia can tolerate slightly different conditions. In general they will do best with slightly acidic, moist, loose, well-draining soil. To mimic Magnolia’s natural conditions, amend heavy soil with peat moss and compost. Grow best in Zones 7-10, depending on variety, with a few cultivars hardy to zone 5. Full sun to partial shade. Moist, peaty soil can help Magnolias tolerate full sun. If you’re pushing the limits of cold tolerance, avoid planting Magnolias in southern exposure since the leaves can be damaged by winter sun and flowers may open prematurely. Magnolias benefit from irrigation the first few years, then they are tolerant of moderate drought.
They need room to grow to their full mature size and width. While looking small when first planted, over time they’ll grow to fill up the space.
Some varieties of Magnolia don’t bloom until 15 years old, so be sure to choose one that’s fits your needs and expectations. Grafted plants (rather than seed-grown) bloom sooner.
Origin
Native to southwest China (in Sichuan and Yunnan), but cultivated for centuries elsewhere in China and also Japan.
1
0
干货
评论
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px
还没有人评论,快来抢沙发!
刚刚 回复
最新干货
推荐干货
相关干货
2017年07月16日
0
0
2017年07月16日
0
0
举报 反馈

您有什么意见或建议,欢迎给我们留言。

请输入内容
下载绿手指 APP

扫二维码,下载绿手指 APP,手机上查看更多内容 ٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二维码

打开APP扫二维码,直接查看他的主页

切换语言
设置
VIP
退出登录
分享

分享好文,绿手指(GFinger)养花助手见证你的成长。

请前往电脑端操作

请前往电脑端操作

转发
插入话题
提醒好友
发布
/
提交成功 提交失败 最大图片质量 成功 警告 啊哦! 出了点小问题 转发成功 举报 转发 显示更多 _zh 干货 求助 动态 刚刚 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加图片 评论 仅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 图片尺寸不得小于300*300px 最少上传一张图片 请输入内容